Oscuro

WE TRADED TINY HOMES FOR 24 HOURS! (van life vs bus life)

Kara and Nate
Suscribirse
Vistas 3 645 123
97% 58 000 1 200

Van life vs. Bus life - which would you choose?! Tell us in the comments!
Watch Raya and Louis’ video living in OUR van for 24 hours! www.youtube.com/watch?v=vjRFh... Follow @thehappinessbus on Instagram too! instagram.com/thehappines...

Vlog 775 | Nashville, TN | State 32/50

📸 Follow us on Instagram for behind the scenes content: @karaandnate instagram.com/karaandnate/

🗺 Create your own CUSTOM route map from your favorite vacation, city, or road trip with our new site! atlas.co/

✈️ We created FareDrop to help you score super cheap international flights! Try it for free and get flight deals up to 80% off ➡️ faredrop.com/ ⬅️

📧 Sign up for our Sunday Summary email - karaandnate.com/sunday-summary/

🎶 Download the copyright free songs we used in this episode: bit.ly/epidemic_sound

------------------

💳 Nate’s FREE guide to airport lounge access: karaandnate.com/the-ultimate-g...

👩🏻‍💻 Kara’s Behind the Scenes Guide to Editing a Vlog:
learn.karaandnate.com/p/how-t...

🎥 Our current camera setup: karaandnate.com/travel-vloggi...

------------------

SUPPORT OUR WORK: karaandnate.com/keep-us-on-the...

PACKING LIST: karaandnate.com/travel-essenti...

FACEBOOK: facebook.com/karaandnate/
TWITTER: @karaandnate twitter.com/karaandnate

------------------

Originally from Nashville, Tennessee, we got married June 2013 and quickly caught the bug! We started “travel hacking” & finally decided we wanted to go travel for one year. After 2 years of saving $ and over 2 million miles and points, we sold our cars and apartment and left home January 10, 2016. We started this to share our experiences with friends and family, then decided we really liked vlogging and traveling, and we didn’t want to stop after just one year! After achieving our new goal of 100 countries and then all 7 continents (check out our documentary here: www.youtube.com/watch?v=FuFv4... ), we had no plans to slow down, until 2020 decided to force us to ;) which is when we bought a converted Sprinter van to start exploring our own country for the first time. was a major adjustment and so different than flying every week like we were used to, but we are incredibly thankful to be able to continue doing something we love every day. 😊🎥🌎

TIMESTAMPS:
0:00 Intro
0:38 Preparing the Van for Raya and Louis
2:45 Bus Tour
6:58 Learning to Drive the Bus
9:14 Grocery Shopping for Vegan Tacos
10:06 $100 Diesel Fill Up Spilled
11:21 Driving the Bus, Stuff Goes Everywhere
12:43 We Broke the Refrigerator
14:09 Playing with Farm Animals
15:32 Bus Rooftop Happy Hour
17:48 Sleeping in the Bus
21:06 Van Life vs Bus Life (our review)
23:40 All the Things We Broke in the Bus
25:55 Bloops

Publicado el

 

20 jun 2021

Compartir:

Compartir:

Descargar:

Cargando.....

Añadir:

Mi lista de reproducción
Ver despues
Comentarios 3 512
Kara and Nate
Kara and Nate Hace un mes
Which would you choose 🚌 or 🚐 ?
Kuljit Kaur
Kuljit Kaur Hace 6 días
🚌
tinaj sews
tinaj sews Hace 23 días
Repent , the kingdom of God is at hand , read your bible for yourself, and pray , there is nothing our there in the world ,ask God to guide and protect you ,if you have any question please ask me, Jesus loves you ^
Alberto Angulo-Mendivil
Bus 100%
Clint Anderson
Clint Anderson Hace un mes
Bus
Liz Hutchinson
Liz Hutchinson Hace un mes
If I were moving around as often as you, I'd choose the van. But if I were going to relocate less often, the bus.
Millie Poston
Millie Poston Hace 22 minutos
Van💕
TuftyPancake840
TuftyPancake840 Hace un hora
I have buckbeds in a suv
ppooppyy pans
ppooppyy pans Hace 3 horas
Bus
David Gutierrez
David Gutierrez Hace 3 horas
Me bus
JDC Overland
JDC Overland Hace 4 horas
Van. Bus in the long run for WHAT I DO, & that is the key to your question just doesn't work , for me.
Team OdYsSeY
Team OdYsSeY Hace 6 horas
Bus
VVcrazy
VVcrazy Hace 15 horas
I would get a van.❤️❤️❤️❤️
KarmaWasTakin
KarmaWasTakin Hace 16 horas
You’re gay
Turbovert 7
Turbovert 7 Hace 21 un hora
I already have a bus
Elsa Jauron
Elsa Jauron Hace 21 un hora
Bus because my mom is a bus driver.
baapkk
baapkk Hace un día
this was the funniest video, loved it.
Kuro Wanwan
Kuro Wanwan Hace un día
That bottom section is the broiler of the oven! You can get really hot intense heat for browning meat and making pizza and stuff.
Fidelity Pacis
Fidelity Pacis Hace un día
Ganyan pag lapit na, hahaha
jaime bennion
jaime bennion Hace un día
Me in Tennessee: *did you say Nashville?*
uni the unie corn
uni the unie corn Hace un día
Buss
Nik G13
Nik G13 Hace un día
I’m from the uk but it’s still so weird hearing an English accent out of context.. 😂😊😊 love it though. lol
gian pavanato
gian pavanato Hace un día
oo look is the skinny cristiano ronaldo!!!
Deone Bourgeois
Deone Bourgeois Hace un día
I loved the tik toks of y’all building the van
Jahyomi Cox
Jahyomi Cox Hace un día
I live in sxm
Fin MacLeod
Fin MacLeod Hace 2 días
2:11 that’s what she said
jay07
jay07 Hace 2 días
😍🤩
MORGAN MYERS
MORGAN MYERS Hace 2 días
I would choose a bus like a small one cus I do not want that much room or little small of a space btw love your vids and win the bed fell out it was so funny 😂💖
Eddy Rivera
Eddy Rivera Hace 2 días
that girl is beautiful
Tobias Bentzen
Tobias Bentzen Hace 2 días
the van
Justin Jin
Justin Jin Hace 2 días
The simplistic october strangely observe because dinosaur cosmetically copy apud a lacking sharon. cheerful, wrathful paperback
Gav C-137
Gav C-137 Hace 2 días
New to entering van life and finding channels to follow. You guys are so wholesome and cute! Love your content 🥰
Tracy Ramos
Tracy Ramos Hace 2 días
I think a 55ft bus is too big, I think you would like a 30ft one
Ben Roorda
Ben Roorda Hace 3 días
“He looks like the got milk commercial”
natasha frank
natasha frank Hace 3 días
Bus bro
lil withered bonnie
lil withered bonnie Hace 3 días
#salla
Fidget Queen
Fidget Queen Hace 3 días
Bus!!!!!!!!
Peyton Jorgensen
Peyton Jorgensen Hace 3 días
2:11 sorry I had to that’s what she said
Bentleigh Williamson
It’s like you’re camping every day
Sherwyn Patel
Sherwyn Patel Hace 4 días
Bkkk
Gia Schreckengost
Gia Schreckengost Hace 4 días
bus
Piipoo147
Piipoo147 Hace 4 días
oof the gas is so cheap
Now Brothers
Now Brothers Hace 4 días
My name is Nate too!
ya boy lucas
ya boy lucas Hace 4 días
Bus
Joe Soteldo
Joe Soteldo Hace 4 días
Whatever happened to Louis' converted electric VW van? I thought you guys would swtich those EV van vs your van! :) hillarious and that bus is gorgeous!
PX10
PX10 Hace 5 días
That’s pretty cool
Heather Daley
Heather Daley Hace 5 días
Bus
Shannon Skena
Shannon Skena Hace 5 días
When Nate was driving he was starting to lost it
Pastel Flowers
Pastel Flowers Hace 5 días
Wdym metal things????
Klairisa Stinson
Klairisa Stinson Hace 5 días
A pretty big van
Connor Pimblett
Connor Pimblett Hace 5 días
Hi
Brittney Davis
Brittney Davis Hace 6 días
My dad drives buses and trucks and it not fun all your do if hit dumps
Esra Lupton
Esra Lupton Hace 6 días
Bus
NICKESHA SCOTT
NICKESHA SCOTT Hace 6 días
The bus bc its bigger
Emma’s gaming And routines
12:00 I literally dying 😂 lol
Emma’s gaming And routines
Y’all are the perfect couple. I love it 💕✨
Edyn Grosbernd
Edyn Grosbernd Hace 6 días
Vane
Jasmine Curtis
Jasmine Curtis Hace 7 días
ryan
The YouTuber
The YouTuber Hace 7 días
Bus
Keiron Stranomg
Keiron Stranomg Hace 7 días
Bus
BakingWithElla
BakingWithElla Hace 7 días
My dads mum and dad live on a farm
Lynn Eckert
Lynn Eckert Hace 7 días
Van
Celena Bjorklund
Celena Bjorklund Hace 8 días
1
Rowland Jude
Rowland Jude Hace 8 días
Wait so what do u work as since u are always on the road
Ally Gramz
Ally Gramz Hace 8 días
you cannot hit the notification bell, I've been trying for months. I know you guys channel is falling I just wanna help by being notified when you post.
Vikramathithan Sankar
You can buy a house.
✿ sleep ✿
✿ sleep ✿ Hace 8 días
That one dog is a great peranease I don't think I spelled that right but I have one and her won't walk on a leashe and he is not as big
LylySunshine
LylySunshine Hace 8 días
In my school bus, there is seatbelts but we dont use them
SSP slaps
SSP slaps Hace 8 días
bus
Sophie Kidner
Sophie Kidner Hace 8 días
You two should have a Netflix series 😂❤️
Sophie's random ideas
I would definitely chose the bus only because it is bigger
Damion Kissel
Damion Kissel Hace 9 días
I'd still choose the bus
Game Tech30
Game Tech30 Hace 9 días
BUS LIFE FOREVVVAAAAAAAAAA
waveygurl
waveygurl Hace 9 días
My partner and I have a bus. It doesn't drive and I agree with everything you said. It may have trouble being more portable. Although Busses have a lot of space and more space for renovations
Soapybot Hi
Soapybot Hi Hace 9 días
Bus
ThrillRider247
ThrillRider247 Hace 9 días
what it comes down to is the cost... vans are cheaper to run.. and more reliable then a bus.. but a bus you get wayy more room.. and it takes way more gas and not as dependable.. thats why im thinking a short bus route.. its like a van.. but its a bus .. so its bigger .. and not as bad on gas.. 100%% but i love you guys.. you rock!! this was soooo helpful.. keep up the amazing work. now i just need to find a builder for cheap. :) :)
Elite Hacker
Elite Hacker Hace 9 días
The bus
Britny Varela
Britny Varela Hace 9 días
I love the dog and French fry
Britny Varela
Britny Varela Hace 9 días
I want all the animals
wasd_alex
wasd_alex Hace 10 días
instantly fell in love , im going to barcelona in september and wondering how i can be less anxious about the flight . thank you kara x nate
Bryant Quinter
Bryant Quinter Hace 10 días
Van
Scott Dinh
Scott Dinh Hace 10 días
Bus Win! Biggers is better
Munkhbileg Amraa
Munkhbileg Amraa Hace 10 días
Hi
Katherine Fielder
Katherine Fielder Hace 10 días
Also essentials...weve got a digeridoo 😂😂
Liv O'Connell
Liv O'Connell Hace 10 días
Oh my goodness. I haven’t thought about Louis in years! Because of him and some other boys (jacks gap…) I WILL one day do the rickshaw run.
Martamarla
Martamarla Hace 11 días
Hi hej
geo is cool
geo is cool Hace 11 días
🚌 vs 🚐
᯽Strawberry_Milk᯽
᯽Strawberry_Milk᯽ Hace 11 días
If I had a lover then I’d pick the bus but if it’s just me then I’ll pick the van lol
cosmic cause
cosmic cause Hace 11 días
Bus. So cool and big!
W C
W C Hace 11 días
Z
Pizza Sample Text
Pizza Sample Text Hace 11 días
How does van life vans and bus life buses and other vehicles like that not get robbed?
Holly The gamer
Holly The gamer Hace 12 días
🚌 but may a bit smaller that raya and lui
tryNsomethingnew
tryNsomethingnew Hace 12 días
YOU GUYS ROCK!!! We are flattered that so many people have been telling us that we remind them of Kara and Nate! Except the family version LOL
Coco
Coco Hace 12 días
Van
J F
J F Hace 13 días
Can’t stop watching Nate dancing at the front whilst chaos reigned in the back…hilarious! 🤣😊🤣
Rob Careaga
Rob Careaga Hace 13 días
Bus
Phan Chi Nam
Phan Chi Nam Hace 14 días
The slim mouth longitudinally scold because particle broadly own underneath a bashful claus. clammy, abnormal government
tick 5
tick 5 Hace 14 días
I would defiantly want to live in a bus😂
MTB TRAILS
MTB TRAILS Hace 14 días
Van
Luca Hello
Luca Hello Hace 14 días
i think the bus🚌🚍
jake
jake Hace 14 días
I’d chose bus
Exact HF
Exact HF Hace 14 días
97 dollars for gas
R L
R L Hace 14 días
I KNOW WHERE THEY TRADED HOMES!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Susan Shaver
Susan Shaver Hace 15 días
Wow, they both are so awesome! The bus driving, with no seat belts made me nervous. My favorite part of it was the beautiful shower - to die for! And the size of the kitchen:) And the bed made up all of the time, and the roof deck!. But I would have to go with the van because of the size. I am only one person. I will have to figure out how to have a stationary bed though. I would feel much more comfortable driving it, parking it, etc! What a fun exchange - great video! Sneaking the super glue cracked me up!. Now I will go watch Raya and Louis in your Van:)
Colton the Kid
Colton the Kid Hace 15 días
Bus
Siguiente